Each year, $12 million in tolls is set aside for the eventual payment of claims. Of this amount, the Commission allocates $6 million to pay claims for damage inside the locks and to pay outside-the-locks damage where the claim is less than $120,000. There is no question about the propriety of this practice, since the Commission clearly has authority to pay these claims. The other $6 million annually is allocated to outside-the-locks claims exceeding $120,000. The issue is whether the Commission should be collecting $6 million a year in tolls to pay these claims when section 1415(b) of the Act, 22 U.S.C. 3775(b), specifically prohibits the Commission from adjusting or paying them. Section 1415(b) states: "(b) The Commission shall not adjust and pay any claims for damages for injuries arising by reason of the presence of the vessel in the Panama Canal or adjacent waters outside the locks where the amount of the claim exceeds $120,000 but shall submit the claim to the congress in a special report containing the material facts and the recommendation of the Commission thereon."